CLA-2-29:N:N2:239 814001

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Dilauryl Thiopropionate (CAS 693- 36-7) from England.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for dilauryl thiopropionate (Chemical Name - 3,3'-thiobispropionic acid didodecyl ester) which you have stated is used as a plastic intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466- 5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division